Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Was hurt in Utah but I Live In Texas

How long do i have to sue someone that something happened a little over 2 yrs this pass Oct. 29th? I have contacted lawyers in Utah and they want me to pay for them to come and see me. Put them up in a hotel and pay for a rental car and other expenses. My injury is getting worst and have put money out of the 2 yrs for my back. I need some advise about what to do if it isn't too late for me.

Asked on 12/12/07, 2:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Was hurt in Utah but I Live In Texas

The statute of limitations on most injury cases is 2 years from the date of the accident. some states have shorter time limits. I don't know what UT is, but it sounds like you waited too long. Good Luck.

Read more
12/12/07, 2:58 pm
Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Was hurt in Utah but I Live In Texas

Generally, the time limit for personal injury cases is 2 years. If you incident occurred more than two years ago, you may have waited to long to bring this action. If my law firm can assist you with this legal matter or any other legal issue, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com).

Read more
12/12/07, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now