Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I am the owner/operator of a children's petting zoo. We were exhibiting at a Balloon Festival in Texas. At the front gate of the zoo is an 18X20 sign that provides a safety warning and release of liability upon entering the petting zoo. We are fully insured. A grandmother in the petting zoo with her children had her big toe stepped on by a miniature donkey. She was wearing open toed sandals. She wants us to pay all of her out of pocket medical expenses, as well as her unused hotel room that night as she elected to go back home and her admission into the festival because she had to leave. The total is $450.00. I am inclined to pay for the EMS fees for the paramedics on site, which is about half of the total expenses, but I think that she has some responsibility in this as well. Your thoughts?

Asked on 9/03/13, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if u are "fully" insured, the insurer should pay, do all the negotiation...don't get involved as it

could invalidate your insurance. It does not affect insurance coverage nor cost for claims to be made..ask your agent or read your policy.

Read more
9/03/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now