Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

I need the deed

I bought several acres under a contract for sale, financed by the owner of the property. The property was purchased in 1992 and the note was paid in full in 1999.

The person from whom I bought the property sent me a ''Release of Lien'' which I filed at the county court house.

To this date, the seller has failed to provide me with the deed to the property and will not respond to my letters requesting the deed.

What legal recourse do I have in this instance? Is there some other way I can get a deed to my property other than through the seller?

Asked on 10/23/05, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I need the deed

You can file a laswsuit against your seller seeking to quiet title to the land in your name. I would imagine that once he is sued he will make the proper deed promptly.

Read more
10/24/05, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now