Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Both my parents are deceased and their house is our inheritance. There is an estate account set up. There are 6 siblings and one of us is going to purchase the home. The home will cost one hundred and seventy thousand. So one of us is borrowing eighty five thousand and one of us is going to pay the other eighty five thousand and between those two if the house every is to be sold the eighty five thousand will be paid back at that time. How does the one that is paying the eighty five thousand cash pay it ? Does it go to the estate account to be divided or does it go to the sibling that is buying the home and then she pays the other siblings their share?

Asked on 4/20/13, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should first prepare a family settlement agreement to control the sale of the house, and to be sure everyone is in agreement. Typically, the money would go to the estate account and then be divided pursuant to the family settlement agreement.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
4/20/13, 7:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now