Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Placement of a Billboard and Items for Sale in Residential Area

My wife and I live in a small town. The residential area we live in is surrounded by farmland and there is a vacant lot situated just inside the entrance. The person that owns the lot had intended to build a house on it, but recently erected a billboard on it instead. Strangely enough, this person is advertising the sale of cemetary monuments on the sign. Also, we recently learned that this individual was going to place a number of sample monuments on this lot. We believe this is going to lower the property values in the neighborhood. Is there any thing we can do to prevent this person from taking this action?

Asked on 6/02/03, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Placement of a Billboard and Items for Sale in Residential Area

I am afraid if the property is rural and unzoned, you are probably out of luck. Your best bet is to check with your town office to see if an ordinance that would prohibit this use affects the property owned by your neighbor - and if it does, ask the city to enforce the ordinance.

Read more
6/02/03, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now