Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Ranch Fencing Maintenance

Ranch Fence: In effort to maintain a fence due to vegetation growth and potential damage. Growth under and encroaching on ranch fence was removed. Neighbor complains to authority as to removal of said growth. Fence paid for by ranch and notice to assist in maintenance had been requested on numerous occassions. Estate sold to individual lot owners adjacent to ranch. Fencing has been in place for 50 years at the expense of rancher. Does rancher have the right to maintain and secure the integrity of his fence line by removal of potential vegetation?

Asked on 5/11/09, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ranch Fencing Maintenance

Rancher has probably acquired title to the property by rights of adverse possession. Rancher should contact a local real estate litigation attorney asap to perfect that interest.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/09, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now