Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

Failure to control speed

If one receives a ticket for ''failure to control speed'' due to having had an accident, is there any defense which can be offered; or, if by having had an

accident it indicates speed was not controlled? The

particular incident involved running through a barbed-

wire fence at the end of a road which had no guard-rail or reflectors indicating the road terminated at

night.

Asked on 1/02/01, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to control speed

Clearly one can mount a viable defense on the basis that the wreck was caused by the lack of traffic control devices on this road and that speed was not a factor.

That should win the case if you are correct on your facts and can demonstrate the wreck would have occurred with or without excessive speed.

Read more
1/05/01, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now