Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Effect of Divorce on Wills

What effect does getting a divorce have on a will in Texas? Does a divorce decree invalidate a will in Texas? If not, when and how do you change your will when getting a divorce?

Asked on 5/12/04, 11:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Loyd Wright Loyd H. Wright
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Effect of Divorce on Wills

Final Divorce Decree "eliminates" any benefits under will to divorced spouse. It is a great idea to redo your will immediately anyway while divorce is pending.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/04, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now