Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Probate time

How long do you have in TX to probate a will?

Asked on 1/01/05, 11:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate time

If the estate needs administration, the will must be probated within four (4) years from the date of the decedent's death.

If no administration is required, there's really no time limit. However, you may have to explain to the judge why it took more than four years before the will was entered into probate.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/05, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now