Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

If I have a Texas domestic partnership, what do I need to do to ensure my partner can take over ownership of my home without paying large amounts of money?

Asked on 10/17/13, 6:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are planning for your death, you will need a will. Items received via a will or any other testamentary transfer are valued by the IRS on date of death of the testator

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 6:26 am
Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Engelke. You should also investigate whether or not a living trust might work for the two of you. Texas is peculiar when it comes to these issues. Find a lawyer who understands the nuances of gift and estate tax between people who cannot be considered spouses under state law.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now