Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

I am a probate attorney in California and I have a client whose deceased husband owned separate property in Texas. The real property is valued at approximately $37,000. Husband was a resident of California at the time of his death and he had a trust and a pour-over will. The real property was not titled in the name of the trust.

Is there a summary proceeding in Texas which does not involve filing for a full probate proceeding?

Asked on 10/03/13, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You can do an ancillary probate in Texas, if the will was probated in CA. If the will was not probated in another state, then you can do a muniment of title (summary procedure) in TX. Both are quick and painless.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
10/03/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now