Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

My wife's parents had a Will drawn up sometime prior to 2006. In 2006 her parents decided that they wanted to give their estate jointly and solely to me and my wife. This was done thru a lawyer and officially recorded at the courthouse. We have owned he property since 2006 and paid taxes. My wife's father passed in 2008 and her mother in March 2013. Does the ownership of the property preclude anything written in the Will? I am not sure that the Will was actually revoked other than my Wife's parents telling us that they changed their mind then the property ownership was transferred.

Asked on 6/19/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your wife's parents transferred property to your wife and you then their will does not change that. The will has no effect until after the death of the person who signed it and until it gets probated.

Read more
6/20/13, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now