Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

I am on W's comp with a back injury; and work for a non-subscriber hospital. The dr has recommended back injections,and probable surgery. I am petrified to have the injections due to the scare with NECC

in the recent news and the deaths and thousands who have been hurt by their steroids. Should a second opinion be paid by insurance under these circumstances?

And will I be in trouble with my employer for seeking a second opinion?

Asked on 3/11/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

AS to the LEGAL question..employers are free to fire at will..and nonsubscribers are not bound by any law to care for workers..so you have no legal rights i and as for medical care...listento ur doctor,,,,,and hope u get well

Read more
3/11/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now