Legal Question in Workers Comp in United Kingdom

If my status is visitor and i have been offered a job in UK what does UK law says about it please advice

Asked on 11/29/11, 2:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Asif Salam Salam & Co Solicitors
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are currently here in the UK as a visitor using a visit visa, you are prohibited from working in the UK, regardless of whether this is paid employment or not.

You are not therefore able to work during your stay.

Should you have any further queries please feel free to contact us at info@salamimmigration.co.uk

Regards

Read more
12/07/11, 2:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in United Kingdom

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now