Legal Question in Criminal Law in United States Minor Outlying Islands

expunging

Can I get a felony from

the early 80`s

expunged? I moved to

Texas and my wife

bought me a gun in my

name in November 2009

and now the ATF is

calling me on june 18th.

2009 telling me that

bass and pro shop, the

store she purchased the

gun at, called them and

told them that ''wopps

Mr. so and so has a 9MM

Ruger and he has a

felony on his record'' It

seems that if the store

did not get a reply from

the FBI back ground

check in 3 days they

could hand over the

gun. Now the only way I

can have a weapon is to

get my record expunged

, according to what the

ATF gentleman told me.

I also have the choice of

selling it at a pawn shop

to get rid of it. My

record has been clean

since the that happened

and I cant remember

the lawyer`s name that

got me the 4 years

probation deal.

Asked on 6/23/09, 6:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expunging

Was the offense in Texas? was the probation a deferred or a straight probation? Cant expunge a straight conviction in Texas.

Read more
6/23/09, 7:45 pm
adrienne dunn Law Office of Adrienne Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expunging

If you have been convicted of a crime, you cannot get that criminal record expunged.

Read more
6/24/09, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United States Minor Outlying Islands

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now