Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Utah

I was placed on probation for simple possestion of Pot in Utah, It is my first offense and I have never been in any trouble before, I am almost 39 years old. My probation officer is requiring I get a job, I have been a stay at home father since aug 2009, My wife is a school teacher on maternity leave currently. The probation officer(she is a women) say since my wife is home, and can take care of the kids over the summer I need a job to "stay busy and not use drugs". I am busy every day raising two boys under the age of two? I stopped smoking pot the moment the court said to? I feel I am being held to a different standard becuase I am a man?

Asked on 5/27/11, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the probation officer will not listen to you, talk to her supervisor, maybe request a different officer. You can also go back to court and protest the condition with the court.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/11, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now