Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

My husband has 2 daughters from his previous marriage. His ex-wife has just remarried and moved an hour away from us. This is the 3rd time she has been married. My step-daughters now have 4 new step-brothers ranging in age from 14 to 6 years old.

My 13 year old step-daughter has expressed a desire to move in with us. Her mother told her she could choose, but to wait until after she had returned from staying with us for 4 weeks in the summer time. After telling her mother she still wanted to come and live with us she was told she was NOT able to choose. My step-daughter now feels betrayed, has lost faith and trust in her mother, and holds a great deal of resentment toward her.

Would a judge consider her feelings at age 13? Or should we wait until she is 14 or older before taking this to court?

Asked on 8/19/13, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on the circumstances, the court can consider the wishes of a child at any age. The law only requires the judge to consider the wishes of a child 16 years of age or older. However, if you have a 13 year old who is adamant about making such a move, i would recommend that you move on it by filing a petition to modify. I offer a free initial consultation in the event you would like to discuss this in further detail. My phone number is (801) 274-3100. Please call to schedule an appointment to come in and meet with me. Thank you, Cory R. Wall

Read more
8/24/13, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now