Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

How do I get permission to move out of state with my child if me and her father aren't together?

My child's father and I have never been married, he isn't ever really around and he rarely pays child support .My boyfriend has been more of a father figure for her for the past two years than her real father has ever been. I want to move out of state with my child and my boyfriend, but I'm not sure how to go about doing so as far as getting permission or getting his rights taken away all together. I'm not sure which route would be better to go with.

Asked on 5/23/13, 3:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should give father notice in writing of your intent to move, along with your new address. You do not need to do anything else. If father wants to do something he can file for a restraining order to keep his child here. It does not sound likely.

If you and boyfriend get married, he can adopt the child.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now