Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

Hello,

My name is Filip Domazet and my partner and I are planning on starting a recycling business in Salt Lake City, UT. We have a new process in mind and were wondering what it would take to be able to patent our idea. If you could provide me with some information or let me know where I could go to find it, that would be much appreciated.

Asked on 3/04/13, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gurr Gurr & Brande, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Filip,

I am a patent attorney and would be happy to help. Here is a link to a section on my website that discusses patents: http://www.gurrlaw.com/PracticeAreas/IntellectualProperty/Patents.aspx

It also has links to the United States Patent & Trademark Office if you need more information. Although I'm located in St. George, distance usually isn't an issue. Feel free to call and discuss the issues with my if you'd like:

Robert Gurr

435-634-8854

Patent Attorney

Read more
3/04/13, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now