Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

I am a teacher teaching writing in a juvenile correctional facility. Over the years, I've collected student essays. What are the laws relative to using student work in a book? I would of course change "incriminating" details.

Asked on 2/04/13, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Mitchell Interaction Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The students who wrote the essays are the authors, and enjoy the copyright in their works. Assuming they did not assign the copyright to anyone else, you would need their permission both to reproduce the works into your book (if that's what you meant by "using") and to change the works (even if it is to protect them).

Read more
2/04/13, 5:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now