Legal Question in Personal Injury in Virginia

assault and humiliation

In the 1960-61 school year in Virginia in the tenth grade of high school, Mr. H assaulted me, destroyed my trousers and humiliated me in front of a cheering crowd. Mr. H himself chuckled. Consequently, a member of the school staff drove me home due to my ripped trousers. In addition, I missed classes that afternoon.

My parents were not the type of people who would want to get involved in a lawsuit. If Mr. H had treated my son in the same manner, I would have had Mr. H put into jail.

Just recently, I have learned that Mr. H is a successful practicing attorney in personal injury in Virginia. I have faxed Mr. H and sent him numerous e-mails. In addition, I have sent a certified letter to Mr. H requesting a settlement. Also, I have sent numerous e-mails requesting a meeting face-to-face. Mr. H has been totally nonresponsive.

I am very angry with Mr. H, who appears to be a bully, a coward and a scumbag. Also, I want Mr. H to pay for what he did to me. I do not want to be told that his attack on me is beyond a statute of limitations.

Yes, is there an attorney who can help me?

Cincinnati, Ohio 45241

Asked on 10/11/08, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Homiller Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assault and humiliation

You have to be kidding. Just to keep my response legal, you can not overcome the statute of limitations. Good luck finding a lawyer to assist you with this matter.

Read more
10/11/08, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now