Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

driving on a suspended

my brother is in jail for driving on a suspended and failure to appear. Can you tell me what kind of jail time he will have to serve.

thank you

Asked on 6/06/07, 3:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: driving on a suspended

Without knowing your brother's prior history of offenses/convictions, as well as orther pertinent facts associated with the instant case, there's no reliable way to say. (His lawyer would be the one to ask regarding this issue.)

Read more
6/06/07, 4:55 pm
Charles Homiller Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: driving on a suspended

However much the judge gave him. Call the jail to find out.

Read more
6/06/07, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now