Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I have a small business. I fired an employee in late Nov. In early Dec. he goes to one of my jobs and asked the customer for a deposit for paint materials. About $1500.00. The customer writes in a check to my business and upon seeing the check asked the customer to write it to him. He takes the money and never shows back up. The customer now is taking me to small claims court. What should I do?

Asked on 4/09/13, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask for dismissal of the case against you on the grounds that when the transaction described took place this fraudster was not your employee nor acting within the scope of his employment nor was he authorized in any way,

shape or form to accept a check from the plaintiff for $1500.00 in your

company's behalf for paint materials.

You should bring with you to court any and all documentation that you can

muster in support of these arguments as described above.

The plaintiff who was "stiffed" out of $1500.00 for paint materials that were

never delivered to him must look elsewhere for his recourse in this matter, i.e. to the fraudster who defrauded him which you had nothing to do with (would be my argument to the judge).

Read more
4/09/13, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now