Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Virginia

Personal boat loan in both names - can he take it?

Legally married. Private boat loan through family member. I live on boat and pay all loan and insurance premiums. Spouse has no financial input in vessel. Can he take it from me?

Asked on 6/29/09, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal boat loan in both names - can he take it?

Not likely, assuming that you have an accurate record (or can produce such a record) of all of these payments and the spouse is unable to make a case for a credible claim to the boat as marital property.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/09, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now