Legal Question in Banking Law in Virginia

I gave a two party check to an acquaintance for cashing. It had my name and the name of my ex-wife on the check. She will no longer speak to me. He took it to her for her signature, got it cashed and gave me part of the proceeds after allegedly getting her signature. I had already signed it when I gave it to the individual. The check was for approximately 7,000 dollars.

She is now claiming she never signed the check. The person who cashed the check says she did...

Am I in trouble, and if so, for what? Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on 12/30/10, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why would you be in trouble? Presumably, you didn't forge any of the

endorsements on this check, now did you? And, as long as you got what you

were due, why should you care about the apparent spat between the other two?

Read more
1/06/11, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now