Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

Investment law in Virginia,Richmond

I have invested in co in Richmond in State of Virginia. The owner isntfyin to cheat me andndont want to pay me my legal money invested with him and now he says that he has gone for bankruptcy. Hoe to deal with him?

Regards,

Vishwas D Dixit

Pune, India

Asked on 3/03/13, 2:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to get a bankruptcy lawyer in Virginia. If he defrauded you, you may be able to avoid having the debt discharged if you act quickly. Bankruptcy is a powerful tool to find out where your money went.

Read more
3/03/13, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now