Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I have a mobile home on my property that was surrendered in bankruptcy. The bankruptcy has been discharged. How long does the mortgage company legally have to remove the home from my property after I have called them and requested that they move it?

Asked on 9/13/11, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Better do more than call them, i.e., send out a registered letter

with return receipt requested, giving this lender a date certain, like within 90 days or so to come and get this piece of personal property or you will have to take action to have it removed.

Read more
9/13/11, 8:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now