Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

I am a physical therapy program graduate that just failed the first PT license exam. I have a transitional license & can work under another PTs supervision (present on premises). The company has recently told me that if the other therapist supervising me is only staying at the office to supervise that I get paid half my hourly rate, and she gets the other half. Is this legal? I am working in Virginia.

Asked on 8/09/13, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, I see no reason why not, unless you're working under

the protection of an enforceable contract which would

prohibit such a compensation arrangement

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now