Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

My roomate bought a used car from a private dealership on july 11, 2013. We were told that the gears were slipping but if she took care of it, it would last forever. 20 days of owning the car, she had to pay 100 to get the axel boots fixed and on Aug 2nd the transmission blew up. The dealer is refusing to let us compromise even though we have had the car for twenty days! What can we do??

Asked on 8/04/13, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without reviewing the terms of the purchase agreement in detail (including any warranties that might apply), I cannot offer an opinion on the matter.

With respect to the sale of cars, i am not aware of any commercial enterprises

which advertise themselves or do business as "private dealerships".

Read more
8/04/13, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now