Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

can you be arrested for swearing at a cop if you get fustrated but your not commiting any crime or threating?

Asked on 5/15/13, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it would appear that you can since that would appear to

be what happened in the case that caused you to pose this particular

question on LawGuru.com.

FYI, the cop could probably claim any number of things including that s/he

truly feared that you were about to assault him or her and therefore had to take you into custody.

Read more
5/19/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now