Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

I recently went to a major food chain's pharmacy. The tech took my prescription and asked "is this for you" and then asked "are you trying to lose weight?" in reference to the prescription in hand and then told me that she was surprised that I couldnt lose weight being a male. This was all out loud and I'm not sure who all heard it but I was very embarrassed.

Asked on 6/26/13, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, feeling embarrassed in the situation described doesn't necessarily

mean that you have a sustainable cause of action against this pharmacy

and/or the technician involved and in my opinion under these facts

as described you do not.

Read more
6/26/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now