Legal Question in Technology Law in Virginia

My ex boyfriend just accused me of "hacking into his email" I sent him an email, letting him know that the 2 items he asked me for were in the mail and on the way to him. He responds back with "you f****D up, you hacked into my email and facebook" I responded and said i had no idea what he was talking about, i havent been near a computer all weekend and I just got my cell phone back last night because i broke it the other day, so there;s no way I hacked anything. I want NOTHING to do with this guy, he is obsessed with me and getting him away from me is the most important thing in my life right now. We had a VERY messy break-up and he is very dramatic & calls the police for every tiny thing that doesn't go the way he thinks it should. All I was trying to do was let him know his things were on the way, so that he would stop harassing me. He has been emailing my family and friends telling them things about me, but i didn't even address that. Now he says he is going to take care of this, and the detective will love reading my email that i wrote saying his stuff was on the way. He is nuts and I just want him gone. I didn't hack into his email, I could care less what this man does! He's mad at me & wants to hurt me like I hurt him...he has said that numerous times. My question is this, what if he calls the police....is there really anything they can do? I read that this isn't even a crime, its just a nuisance and most people do things like this out of revenge and it's a civil matter not a criminal matter. I really don't have time for his games, So i am just wondering if you can shed any light on this subject at all. This is just getting out of hand. Thank you so much. Im sorry this is so long.

(i live in Virginia)

Asked on 1/23/11, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sending an email to a person whose email you possess through previous legitimate interaction is not "hacking" and therefore you need not expect officers at your door anytime soon in regard to this 'tempest in the tiniest of cyber-teapots".

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now