Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

My son's elelmetary school just announced that their shcool is a fragrance free zone. This applies to students, staff and visitors. We were not asked to curtail the use of fragranced products. We were simply told we could not wear them while at the school. The culprits considered off limits are: scented deoderant, perfumes, colognes and body sprays. The principal has asthma and I really feel this is for her benefit/comfort more than any other reason. Is this even legal?

Sincerely,

Sherri Wooddell

Asked on 8/21/12, 7:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is it legal, you ask? Why not first make inquiry of your elected school

board representatives as to the appropriateness of such a regulation (rather than the questionable legality of it)?

Read more
8/21/12, 8:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now