Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

Contractor has gone $22,000 over estimate of $143,000. We have paid every change order along the way(not included in the $22,000). We last met about 2 weeks ago and were told everything was on budget. At final meeting we were suprised to hear we were over budget. We had not changed anything since our last meeting and were not told of any problems that arose. We are on a cost plus contract. Are we obligated to pay since we were not notified about the overages when they arose? We are on a cost plus contract. As side note, I am finding out that he is not paying is subcontractors

Asked on 12/08/11, 9:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without actually reviewing this cost + contract, who could reliably say?

Read more
12/14/11, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now