Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Why pay money i don't owe?

I rented an apartment in sandston, va in 2002-2003. I payed all of the monthly payments, left the apartment not dirty, and returned the keys in the ''drop''slot there. And now, 3 years later, they have the nerve to send me a letter saying i owe them money! It is dated 11-13-06 and says i need to contact them to make payment arrangements! And not to mention, the ''re:'' they put on their is not even the right apartments i lived at! It is very very unfair and wrong for these people to ''make judgements against me'' when i do not even owe them 1 penny. I need free legal advice/services to help get this sorted out for me please.

Asked on 11/16/06, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Why pay money i don't owe?

You should send a written reply denying responsibilty for the debt they are seeking to collect and demand a particularlized accounting

of what exactly the claimed amount represents and for what time period.

You have failed to clairfy who precisely "these people" are, i.e, whether the original apartment lessors or a collection agency. If the former, it would make sense to follow up your written denial with a phone call to them asking for further information to clarify the matter.

Read more
11/23/06, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now