Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

class u felony and grand larceny first offense

my sister went with a friend to a local department store, and her friend grabbed a bunch of clothes, and asked my sister to find some clothing that her friend's little sisters would like and bring it to her. she then went into the changing room, and my sister waited for her friend. the friend came out with less clothing than she had brought in, and told my sister she decided to leave the clothes in the changing room because she wasnt going to buy them, when she had actually stuffed them into her very large purse. my sister has a clean record, and her friend admitted to being the one that stole the merchandise, and even said my sister wasnt involved, but my sister was unwittingly an accessory, and i believe that she is charged with being an accessory to grand larceny.(the goods were around 200- 500 dollars in value). i want to know what the possible outcomes can be, best case scenario and worst case scenario, and does it matter that she has no criminal record prior to this event? also, are court appointed defenders worthwhile, or will we need to hire a lawyer. she is still married to, but going through a separation with a military man, can a jag lawyer help? thank you in advance.

Asked on 11/11/06, 12:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: class u felony and grand larceny first offense

The situation you've described is not uncommon where an innocent person becomes ensnared in a crime by virtue of the company she or he keeps.

Some court appointed attorneys are very very good;

others less so, like so many other things in life.

I don't see the JAG lawyer from whom your sister is currently separating as likely being of much help with her situation.

You and your sister can hope that the local prosecutor assigned to the case will see the light

in regard your sister's charge(s) and at some point simply decide to drop it. (Her lawyer should be strategyzing her case to help it happen.)

Read more
Answered on 11/11/06, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now