Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Co-signing/reposessin

I co-signed for a car, I am unemployed. My husband is a disabled veteran. If car is repo'd, can the lean holder attatch our joint checking acct/land because my name is on both?

Asked on 6/14/04, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard S. Stolker Uptown Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Co-signing/reposessin

Yes. Since both of you agreed to be responsible for the car loan, if the lender files a lawsuit and obtains a judgment against both you and your husband, that judgment could be enforced by attaching any money or property belonging to either or both of you.

Read more
6/14/04, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now