Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

criminal law driving charge

my husband was recently arrested for a fta on a driving on a suspended in va his license is out of ct org suspen 4 taking ins off a vehicle this is his 7th charge of driving on a sus i am being told by non lawyer people that bc his previous charge of driving on a sus had a jail sentece that the judge suspended that bc it is the same crime the judge is going to sentence him and add the previous suspended sentence back is this true?

Asked on 5/10/08, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal law driving charge

Your husband is in need of an attorney(if by chance he doesn't already have one) to defend him on this potentially jailable criminal offense.

The criminal defense counsel which he retains to represent him in this matter should be able to answer your other related questions.

Read more
5/11/08, 12:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now