Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

daughter charged with id theft with intent to defraud

She said she didn't do anything the bank where she works didn't authorize her to do for a man looking to renew a customers credit card by looking into his and his wife's credit history. The man didn't tell her he was divorcing his wife at the time.

Asked on 7/15/09, 11:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: daughter charged with id theft with intent to defraud

Your daughter needs a competent criminal defense counsel to represent her on this serious charge.

(Hopefully she has one by now.)

Read more
Answered on 7/16/09, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now