Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

If I end up changing attorneys during a case, Is the old attorney obligated to keep what Idiscussed with him confidential or is he allowed to disclose that information

Asked on 7/09/10, 10:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney-client privilege continues after the attorney stops representing the client. Not everything you told him was necessarily privileged, but the parts that were still are. They will remain privileged unless and until you waive the privilege.

Read more
7/09/10, 1:42 pm
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Hoffman presents no evidence of having a valid license to practice law

in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Read more
7/09/10, 8:13 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What Mr. Hendrickson says is true. I don't think it's relevant, though. He doesn't say that my answer is wrong, which is pretty good evidence that he agrees with me. I was not practicing law in Virginia by answering your question and I am not trying to get you to hire me, so I was allowed to answer even without a license.

Read more
7/14/10, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now