Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Can I file for (Virginia Code Section 18.2-63) carnal knowledge if it's been 7 years and we have kids. The man I was seeing kept telling me we would get married and live together I was 14 he 18 and it never happen. When I graduated At 16 i was getting ready to go to college and he said what about us getting married and so I didn't go I then tried to join the service and found out I was preg. A month before boot camp. Since having children now 2 he has kept making me promises to get married and has never followed through. I wasted the best years of my life to false promises and gave my self to him sexually for reasons I don't know.

It has been 8 years I was 14 when we started I am now 21 we have 2 children. Could I still file?

Asked on 7/08/10, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a Class 6 felony, as described in Va. Code Sec 18.2-63 B, what you've described may still be a prosecutable offense; if, however, a Class 4 misdemeanor offense, the one year statute of limitations would've expired by now.

You might wish to contact a detective with the local police department

to discuss and have the matter further evaluated. As there are also numerous

social factors that should be considered (including those affecting your two

children), you would also seem well advised(in my opinion) to seek appropriate

counseling in this matter, perhaps, from your local DSS or other appropriate community organization which could further advise you.

Read more
7/09/10, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now