Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

felony charge

being a convicted felon for assult on police officers my ex-husband got arrested at home with 2 guns in his possesion so what is the min and max sentence he may get i have a protection order for 2 yrs but i would like an idea of what he may get.. it is going before a grand jury

Asked on 7/28/01, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph McGrath Joseph McGrath, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony charge

Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a class 6 felony/punishment may be one to five years. However there is mandatory time where the felony was a violent one. Then the minimum mandatory term is 5 years. If not a violent felony, then two years is the mandatory time.

The law can be found in Section 18.2-308.2 of the Va. Code.

Read more
7/30/01, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now