Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was fired from my job in December of 2010. Now, two and a half years later I have been contacted by a detective, who wants me to go to the station so that hear "my side of the story." When I asked what it was about he said a fraud case filed by former employer, early in 2011, involving missing money orders, and that my name had "come up." I agreed to meet with the detective this coming Wednesday (this was two weeks ago) but since agreeing I have been doing a lot of research and everything points to telling me I should NOT meet with the detective. I do not have legal counsel at this time. If I cancel the appt., what reason do I give? And will my canceling cause me to get arrested? I have never even been inside a police station, and I am 40 yrs. old and terrified. Please advise me. Can I be arrested even if they have no evidence against me, and why is this happening over 2 years later?

Asked on 3/25/13, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you cannot be arrested "if they have no evidence against [you]", but in any

event you should not be meeting with a detective investigating the matter

unless you have counsel sitting next to you in the interview.

Read more
3/30/13, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now