Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

my friend was charged with a DWI (she's under 21) June of 2012. Yesterday she got an underaged posession of alcohol charge (it's March now) and she is still on probation from her previous DWI. How could this affect her? (considering she violated her probation)

Asked on 3/23/13, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever her suspended sentence was for the DWI case, all or part of it could

be imposed by the judge at her hearing for violation of her probationary status

(whenever it might occur).

Read more
Answered on 3/23/13, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now