Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Incest

Is it illegal for a father and daughter to engage in a sonsentual sexual realtionship as long as they are both adults?

Asked on 5/23/09, 7:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Incest

Va. Criminal Code Sec. 18.2-366 entitled Adultery and fornication by persons forbidden to marry, incest, states as follows:

A. Any person who commits adultery or fornication with any person who he or she is forbidden by law to marry shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor except as provided by subsection B.

B. Any person who commits adultery or fornication with his daughter or grandaughter, or with her son or grandson, or her father or his mother, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

Given the foregoing, it would seem that the father and daughter whom you may have in mind would be well advised to seek other means of entertaining themselves.

Read more
5/25/09, 11:41 am
William Block W. Bryan Block, Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Incest

Simple incest with a daughter, even if adult and consenting is a class 5 felony in Virginia. (2-10 years in prison)

SRIS Law Group handles a lot of sex crimes. 888.437.7747

Read more
5/25/09, 6:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now