Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I tried to return a 2013 calendar to a CVS store, because that inside of that calendar are consist of ugly dog's pictures which is different from what it showed on the cover, the cover was with beautiful nature scenes.

But I don't have a receipt of it for I didn't keep it because I didn't plan to return it.

Without receipt, the store's manager had only partially returned my money. So then, I have changed my idea, I said I don't want to return my calendar any more.

So then the store's manager called three police men to force me returning the calendar with its partially price , and ordered me not allow to go back to that store for next two years.

I want to sue the store's manager harass the costumer.

Do I have a case?

Asked on 1/07/13, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Case for what, harassing a customer? No, I don't think so.

(If you had already legitimately paid for this calendar, neither the store

manager nor even the three cops who appeared on the scene could

have legally forced you to return this calendar if you had already chosen not to do so.)

Read more
1/08/13, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now