Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

First time, I got caught shoplifting in Walmart, under $100.what kind of charges can I get? And do I need a lawyer & how much would that cost? I see the judge tomorrow,should I plead guilty or not? What will he say? What should I say? Help please.

Asked on 5/27/13, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask for a continuance in your case and the time necessary to hire a lawyer to represent you.

Even a misdemeanor conviction (particularly for petty theft) these days can have adverse long term consequences for the unfortunate individual who has such on his or her record.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/13, 9:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now