Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Age Limit for a National Camp

The Muscular Dystropy Association has age limit of 21 for its camp. I'm 22 and was told I wasnt allowed to return. Can anything be done to remove the age limit? With MD life expectation is limited, living beyond 21 with certain types of MD is rare. Its something I look forward to every year, and with the limited years I may have left in my life, it doesnt seem right for me to denied attendence.

Asked on 8/12/06, 3:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Age Limit for a National Camp

I am truly sorry for, and sympathize with, your situation. But I know of no law that would prevent MDA, a private organization, from discriminating against you on this basis. If I were you, I would contact my local newspapers and TV stations -- within the next two weeks since Labor Day is, of course, MDA's annual telethon weekend and a time during which MDA might be especially sensitive to adverse publicity. Good luck.

Read more
8/12/06, 3:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now