Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Assulted while at work

While my friend was at work a customer called him a racial name. After my frind rang there stuff up he seen that the customer left there credit card and he ran outside to give it to them and the customer again called him out of his name again and my friend was so angry that he just walked back in the store and used the customers credit card. now he has a court date on september 12th 2006. what charges will he get for doing that? and can he press charges on them for the things they said?

Asked on 8/31/06, 5:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Assulted while at work

Your friend should already know what he's been charged with for using the customer's credit card without authority to do so (likely some form of larceny or even grand larceny, if the amount equaled or exceeded $200). Your friend,

of course, probably thinking that he was going to retaliate for the customer's offensive behaviour, ended up hurting only himself.

And, no, whatever the customer said to him would not be a basis for your friend to "press charges".

Read more
8/31/06, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now