Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

convicted felon-Dui and drugs

i served 3 years, have been out 4 yrs, am not on probation. no other charges until i recently received a DUI, listed as 1st offense DuI. what are the laws regarding punishment? will they use previous record from 4 yrs ago?

Asked on 7/16/09, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Bullard James A. Bullard, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: convicted felon-Dui and drugs

A DUI is a class one misdemeanor where the maximum punishment is 12 months in jail and $2,500 fine. Unless the blood alcohol level is .15 or higher there is no mandatory jail time required. Your criminal record will play a role in any potential sentence you would receive if convicted, but does not necessarily mean you would go to jail.

Read more
7/16/09, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now